top of page

Fully Pinned Down the Drag Strip

The carbon and aluminum frames charged past the fence line, kits of your favorite racers rushed down the mountain, and a new challenger entered the action. While the battles in Nashville are always fierce between competitors, Mother Nature and the track itself joined in the fight for the Music City Nationals.


Overcoming the rotating concerns that arise when weather makes its appearance to the Pro Series, the entire field had their work cut out for them as the Main Event gates dropped.


Paused after the first moto, the Friday racing ramped back up for an under-the-lights final. Dominant throughout both Friday and Saturday, Alise Willoughby kept her World Championship-winning speed pinned down the drag strip. Taking home the Answer Holeshot win, Willoughby locked in yet another 200 points in Nashville and a couple of gold records for her collection.


The Nashville domination didn't stop there as Kam Larsen took to the blue 30' determined to keep his points lead and get some more USA BMX wins under his belt. Earning his first Men Pro Podium back at the 2021 Music City Nationals, Larsen climbed to the top step for his first-ever Nashville Records.


Friday Pro Results

WOMEN PRO TOTAL - RIDERS = 13

1 ALISE WILLOUGHBY, PROMAX/DAYLIGHT/TLD/IRC, CHULA VISTA, CA

2 DALENY VAUGHN, BIOLAB-BOX, TUCSON, AZ

3 CARLY KANE, HUFFY CORPORATION, GUILFORD, IN

4 MOLLY SIMPSON, DAYLIGHT, RED DEER COUNTY, AB

5 JACY MOORE, IMPACT BMX RACING, PORT ORCHARD, WA

6 ELIDA (BEEMAN) BEEMAN, 110% NUTRITION, LANSING, MI

7 RACHEL MYDOCK, REMIX BMX, PHOENIX, AZ

8 LEXIS (LIGHTNING) COLBY, SUPERCROSS, SURPRISE, AZ


MEN PRO TOTAL - RIDERS = 26

1 KAMREN LARSEN, ANSWER FACTORY, BAKERSFIELD, CA

2 JOSEPH LETO, ROUTE TRANSPORTATION, SARASOTA, FL

3 CORBEN SHARRAH, DAYLIGHT, TUCSON, AZ

4 BENNET GREENOUGH, TROY LEE DESIGNS, CAMBRIDGE

5 RAYNE LANKFORD, WALTECH ENGINEERING, HOUSTON, TX

6 CAMERON (BMXWINGMAN12) BRAMER, AHN / FLY RACING / AME, SOUTH PARK, PA

7 AARON BLEE, BMX SHARKS, GRAND JUNCTION, CO

8 RICO BEARMAN, SPEEDCO/AVIAN, AUCKLAND


VET PRO TOTAL - RIDERS = 14

1 BARRY (BAMA SLAMMA) NOBLES, CHASE/FLY/BRGSTORE.COM, STERRETT, AL

2 DAMON (SOULETICS) SMITH, SOULETICS, FOLSOM, CA

3 JUSTIN RIDDELL, MEGA DESIGN GROUP, CAPE CORAL, FL

4 COREY REID, GLENDALE, AZ

5 JEFF (BIG JEFF) UPSHAW, ZERONINE, NAMPA, ID

6 EMILIO FALLA, FACTORY BOMBSHELL, MURRIETA, CA

7 COREY FRIESWYK, UNIT, NIRIMBA, QLD

8 KJ (IRON DAD) ROMERO, MAD CYCLES/LEXINGTON BMX, ROCK HILL, SC



 

Saturday Pro Results

WOMEN PRO TOTAL - RIDERS = 13

1 ALISE WILLOUGHBY, PROMAX/DAYLIGHT/TLD/IRC, CHULA VISTA, CA

2 MOLLY SIMPSON, DAYLIGHT - NOLOGO, RED DEER COUNTY, AB

3 FELICIA STANCIL, SSQUARED FACTORY TEAM, PALM HARBOR, FL

4 DALENY VAUGHN, BIOLAB-BOX, TUCSON, AZ

5 CARLY KANE, HUFFY CORPORATION, GUILFORD, IN

6 MCKENZIE GAYHEART, FULLTILT/RADIO, FORT WHITE, FL

7 OLIVIA ARMSTRONG, FULLTILT/RADIO, BEND, OR

8 LEXIS (LIGHTNING) COLBY, SUPERCROSS, SURPRISE, AZ


MEN PRO TOTAL - RIDERS = 23

1 KAMREN LARSEN, ANSWER FACTORY, BAKERSFIELD, CA

2 DREW POLK, FACTORY SYNDYT/LSG, AVON, IN

3 JOSEPH LETO, ROUTE TRANSPORTATION, SARASOTA, FL

4 MAX AUSTIN, FIRST GEAR FAST, GRAND JUNCTION, CO

5 BENNET GREENOUGH, TROY LEE DESIGNS, CAMBRIDGE

6 RAYNE LANKFORD, WALTECH ENGINEERING, HOUSTON, TX

7 CORBEN SHARRAH, DAYLIGHT, TUCSON, AZ

F RICO BEARMAN, SPEEDCO/AVIAN, AUCKLAND


VET PRO TOTAL - RIDERS = 14

1 COREY FRIESWYK, UNIT, NIRIMBA, QLD

2 BARRY (BAMA SLAMMA) NOBLES, CHASE/FLY/BRGSTORE.COM, STERRETT, AL

3 JUSTIN RIDDELL, MEGA DESIGN GROUP, CAPE CORAL, FL

4 COREY REID, GLENDALE, AZ

5 EMILIO FALLA, FACTORY BOMBSHELL, MURRIETA, CA

6 ALAN HUDSON, BIG TOOL/TANGENT, OWASSO, OK

7 NIC (CAPTAIN) LONG, HARO / SOURCE / PROMAX, CLAREMORE, OK

8 JEFF (BIG JEFF) UPSHAW, ZERONINE, NAMPA, ID



 
Sunday UCI HC Results

MEN JUNIORS TOTAL RIDERS = 13

1 SEAN DAY, FULLTILT/RADIO, TACOMA, WA

2 MATTHEW WEERTS, ALBE'S-SYNDYT-BOX, CLEARWATER, FL

3 BRADY (SCOOBY SNACKS) ONEIL, DAYLIGHT, LAS VEGAS, NV

4 RYAN CHABRZYNSKI, 110% NUTRITION, KESWICK, ON

5 CASSHE (CASH MONEY) HOPSON, IMPACT BMX RACING, NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV

6 KAUÊ DE SOUZA LEAL , POWER FX SPEEDCO, SOROCABA, SP

7 RYDER SANTOS, FACTORY RIFT TANGENT, LINCOLN, CA

8 THALES SCHULER, CAMPO BOM, RN


MEN UNDER 23 TOTAL

1 WESTON MEURLOT, 110% NUTRITION, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL

2 JAMES CUTTER WILLIAMS, FACTORY RIFT TANGENT, STERLING, VA

3 GAVIN STAZETSKI, FACTORY BLACKCROWN, CHARLEROI, PA

4 KYLE JENSEN, TUCSON, AZ

5 ETHAN (E POP) POPOVICH, HARO BIKES, VALPARAISO, IN

6 MICHAEL RECH, AKER BRAND ODI OGIO FIST, PITTSBURGH, PA

7 CAMERON (WINGDING) WING, PICKLE JUICE, GARLAND, TX

8 TYLER HENRY, SSQUARED FACTORY TEAM, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL


WOMEN ELITE TOTAL RIDERS = 7

1 MOLLY SIMPSON, DAYLIGHT - NOLOGO, RED DEER COUNTY, AB

2 LEXIS (LIGHTNING) COLBY, SUPERCROSS, SURPRISE, AZ

3 CARLY KANE, HUFFY CORPORATION, GUILFORD, IN

4 OLIVIA ARMSTRONG, FULLTILT/RADIO, BEND, OR

5 JACY MOORE, IMPACT BMX RACING, PORT ORCHARD, WA

6 MCKENZIE GAYHEART, FULLTILT/RADIO, FORT WHITE, FL

7 ISABELLA FRANCO, POWER FX SPEEDCO, WINTER GARDEN, FL


MEN ELITE TOTAL RIDERS = 16

1 JAYMIO BRINK, NED

2 KAMREN LARSEN, ANSWER FACTORY, BAKERSFIELD, CA

3 JEREMY SMITH, HYPER BIKE CO/SNAFU/AKERBRAND, MYAKKA CITY, FL

4 BENNET GREENOUGH, TROY LEE DESIGNS, CAMBRIDGE

5 QUILLAN ISIDORE, GBR

6 JACK DAVIS, SSQUARED FACTORY TEAM, LARGO, FL

7 JOSEPH LETO, ROUTE TRANSPORTATION, SARASOTA, FL

8 DREW POLK, FACTORY SYNDYT/LSG, AVON, IN





90 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page