top of page

Down Unda' for the UCI World Cup: Results

The excitement was high going into Rounds 3 & 4 of the UCI World Cup Series. With all eyes on the Aussie locals, the entire cast of racers came in swinging to plant their foot as the top dog of the 2024 season.


 

It's safe to say the home country of Australia came out of the weekend as top dogs taking 28% of the main events spots and doubling down with 42% of the podium steps! With the Olympic points window closing fast, the Brisbane stop brings big points, especially on the Men's side, as they come into fighting distance for a top 5 country ranking to bring 2 Aussie riders. That 5th and 6th points battle is currently with the USA and Great Britain, making Kye Whyte's win a huge gain for GBR.


 

Round 3 - Men Elite

1. Izaac Kennedy AUS

2. Ross Cullen GBR

3. Jeremy Smith USA

4. Jeremy Rencurel FRA

5. Kamren Larsen USA

6. Michael Bias NZL

7. Eddy Clerte FRA

8. Joris Daudet FRA


Round 3 - Women Elite

1. Zoe Claessens SUI

2. Saya Sakakibara AUS

3. Manon Veenstra NED

4. Molly Simpson CAN

5. Judy Baauw NED

6. Gabriela Bolle COL

7. Merel Smulders NED

8. Axelle Etienne FRA


Round 3 - Men u23

1. Jesse Asmus AUS

2. Oliver Moran AUS

3. Marco Radaelli ITA

4. Cutter Williams USA

5. Joel Marsh AUS

6. Federico Capello ARG

7. Jordan Callum AUS

8. Pedro Benalcazar ECU


Round 3 - Women u23

1. Teya Rufus AUS

2. Isabell May AUS

3. Aiko Gommers BEL

4. Teigen Pascual CAN

5. Charli Guy AUS

6. Mariane Beltrando FRA

7. Jui Yabuta JPN

8. Isabella Schramm AUS



 

Round 4 - Men Elite

1. Kye Whyte GBR

2. Cedric Butti SUI

3. Carlos Ramirez COL

4. Jeremy Rencurel FRA

5. Jersy Andrade COL

6. Corentin Dubois FRA

7. Eddy Clerte FRA

8. Romain Mahieu FRA


Round 4 - Women Elite

1. Zoe Claessens SUI

2. Saya Sakakibara AUS

3. Alise Willoughby USA

4. Molly Simpson CAN

5. Manon Veenstra NED

6. Bethany Shriever GBR

7. Felicia Stancil USA

8. Sienna Pal AUS


Round 4 - Men u23

1. Oliver Moran AUS

2. Marcus Leth DEN

3. Bennett Greenough NZL

4. Cutter Williams USA

5. Frederico Capello ARG

6. Joel Marsh AUS

7. Harrison Davis AUS

8. Ignacio Aguilera CHI


Round 4 - Women u23

1. Teya Rufus AUS

2. Isabell May AUS

3. Emily Hutt GBR

4. Charli Guy AUS

5. Mariane Beltrando FRA

6. Alina Beck GER

7. Aiko Gommers BEL

8. Veronika Sturiska LAT



 

MAINs made per COUNTRY

Australia - 18 Total 28%

France - 10 Total 16%

United States - 6 Total 9%

Great Britain - 4 Total 6%

Netherlands - 4 Total 6%

Switzerland - 3 Total 4%

Canada - 3 Total 4%

Colombia - 3 Total 4%

New Zealand - 2 Total 3%

Argentina - 2 Total 3%

Belgium - 2 Total 3%

Italy - 1 Total 2%

Ecuador - 1 Total 2%

Japan - 1 Total 2%

Denmark - 1 Total 2%

Chile - 1 Total 2%

German - 1 Total 2%

Latvia - 1 Total 2%


Podiums per COUNTRY

Australia- 10 Total 42%

Great Britain - 3 Total 13%

Switzerland - 3 Total 13%

United States - 2 Total 8%

Netherlands - 1 Total 4%

Italy - 1 Total 4%

Belgium - 1 Total 4%

Colombia - 1 Total 4%

Denmark - 1 Total 4%

New Zealand - 1 Total 4%



Huge thanks to Stephen Smith for taking photos for PULLBMX.COM

154 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page